South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-620 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 44-53-620
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-620 (2026).
As used in this article unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(a)"Director" means the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(b)"Marijuana" means marijuana, all tetrahydrocannabinols or a chemical derivative of any tetrahydrocannabinol;
(c)"Practitioner" means a physician licensed to practice medicine in this State and licensed to prescribe and administer drugs which are subject to regulation under the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 53 of Title 44 of the 1976 Code.