South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-586 — Return of seized items to innocent owners; notice of hearing or rule to show cause; continuation of liens of innocent persons.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 53 POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
(a)Any innocent owner or any manager or owner of a licensed rental agency or any common carrier or carrier of goods for hire may apply to the court of common pleas for the return of any item seized under the provisions of Section 44-53-520. Notice of hearing or rule to show cause accompanied by copy of the application must be directed to all persons and agencies entitled to notice under Section 44-53-530. If the judge denies the application, the hearing may proceed as a forfeiture hearing held pursuant to Section 44-53-530.
(b)The court may return any seized item to the owner if the owner demonstrates to the court by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1)in the case of an innocent owner, that the person or entity was not a consenting party to, or privy to, or did not have knowledge of, th