South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-582 — Return of monies used to purchase controlled substances.
South Carolina § 44-53-582
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 53POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-582 (2026).
All monies used by law enforcement officers or agents, in the line of duty, to purchase controlled substances during a criminal investigation must be returned to the state or local agency or unit of government furnishing the monies upon a determination by the court that the monies were used by law enforcement officers or agents, in the line of duty, to purchase controlled substances during a criminal investigation. The court may order a defendant to return the monies to the state or local agency or unit of government at the time of sentencing.