South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-530 — Forfeiture procedures; disposition of forfeited items; disposition of proceeds of sales.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 53 POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
(a)Forfeiture of property defined in Section 44-53-520 must be accomplished by petition of the Attorney General or his designee or the circuit solicitor or his designee to the court of common pleas for the jurisdiction where the items were seized. The petition must be submitted to the court within a reasonable time period following seizure and shall set forth the facts upon which the seizure was made. The petition shall describe the property and include the names of all owners of record and lienholders of record. The petition shall identify any other persons known to the petitioner to have interests in the property. Petitions for the forfeiture of conveyances shall also include: the make, model, and year of the conveyance, the person in whose name the conveyance is registered, and the per