South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-450 — Conditional discharge; eligibility for expungement.
South Carolina § 44-53-450
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 53POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-450 (2026).
(A)Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this article or any offense under any state or federal statute relating to marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under Section 44-53-370(c) and (d), or Section 44-53-375(A), the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions as it requires, including the requirement that such person cooperate in a treatment and rehabilitation program of a state-supported facility or a facility approved by the Office of Substance Use Services, if available. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may ent