South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-391 — Unlawful to advertise for sale, manufacture, possess, sell or deliver, or to possess with intent to sell or deliver, paraphernalia.
South Carolina § 44-53-391
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 53POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-391 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to advertise for sale, manufacture, possess, sell or deliver, or to possess with the intent to deliver, or sell paraphernalia.
(b)In determining whether an object is paraphernalia, a court or other authority shall consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, the following:
(1)Statements by an owner or by anyone in control of the object concerning its use;
(2)The proximity of the object to controlled substances;
(3)The existence of any residue of controlled substances on the object;
(4)Direct or circumstantial evidence of the intent of an owner, or of anyone in control of the object, to deliver it to persons whom he knows, or should reasonably know, intend to use the object to facilitate a violation of law; the innocence of an o