South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-390 — Prohibited acts C; penalties.
South Carolina § 44-53-390
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-390 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person knowingly or intentionally to:
(1)distribute as a registrant a controlled substance classified in Schedules I or II, except pursuant to an order form as required by Section 44-53-350;
(2)use in the course of the manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance a registration number which is fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to another person;
(3)acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge;
(4)furnish false or fraudulent material information in, or omit any material information from, any application, report, or other document required to be kept or filed under this article, or any record required to be kept by this article;
(5)make, distribute, or possess any punch, di