South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-375 — Possession, manufacture, and trafficking of methamphetamine and cocaine base and other controlled substances; penalties.
South Carolina § 44-53-375
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 53POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-375 (2026).
(A)A person possessing less than one gram of methamphetamine or cocaine base, as defined in Section 44-53-110, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction for a first offense, must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both. For a first offense the court, upon approval of the solicitor, may require as part of a sentence, that the offender enter and successfully complete a drug treatment and rehabilitation program. For a second offense, the offender is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than seven thousand five hundred dollars, or both. For a third or subsequent offense, the offender is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years