South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-365 — Theft of controlled substance; penalty.
South Carolina § 44-53-365
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-365 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to take or exercise control over a controlled substance, the immediate precursor of a controlled substance, or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine belonging to another person or entity with the intent to deprive the person or entity of the controlled substance, the immediate precursor, or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine.
(B)A person who knowingly and intentionally violates subsection (A):
(1)for a first offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both; and (2) for a second or subsequent violation, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than ten thous