South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-360 — Prescriptions.
South Carolina § 44-53-360
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 53POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-360 (2026).
(a)Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, or in emergency situations as prescribed by the department by regulation, no controlled substance included in Schedule II may be dispensed without the written or electronic prescription of a practitioner. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of Section 44-53-340. No prescription for a controlled substance in Schedule II may be refilled.
(b)A pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance included in Schedule III, IV, or V pursuant to either a written or electronic prescription signed by a practitioner, or a facsimile of a written, signed prescription, transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the pharmacy, or pursuant to an oral prescripti