South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-310 — Grounds for denial, revocation, or suspension of registration; civil fine.
South Carolina § 44-53-310
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 53POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-310 (2026).
(a)An application for a registration or a registration granted pursuant to Section 44-53-300 to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance, may be denied, suspended, or revoked by the Board upon a finding that the registrant:
(1)Has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to this article;
(2)Has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor under any State or Federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(3)Has had his Federal registration suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances; or (4) Has failed to comply with any standard referred to in Section 44-53-290(i).
(b)The department may place a registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or