South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-220 — Tests for inclusion of substance in Schedule III.
The Department shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that:
(a)It has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II;
(b)It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and (c) Abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.