South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-1910 — Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1)"Controlled substance" has the same meaning as provided in Section 44-53-110.
(2)"Drug or alcohol-related overdose" means an acute condition, including mania, hysteria, extreme physical illness, coma, or death resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance, alcohol, or another substance with which a controlled substance or alcohol was combined, that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance.
(3)"Seeks medical assistance" means seeking medical assistance by contacting the 911 system, a law enforcement officer, or emergency services personnel.