South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-180 — Tests for inclusion of substance in Schedule I.
South Carolina § 44-53-180
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-180 (2026).
The Department shall place a substance in Schedule I if it finds that the substance has:
(a)A high potential for abuse;
(b)No accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and (c) A lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.