South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-1680 — Violations and penalties.
South Carolina § 44-53-1680
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 53POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-1680 (2026).
(A)A dispenser or authorized delegate who knowingly fails to submit prescription monitoring information to drug control as required by this article, or who knowingly submits incorrect prescription information, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(B)A person who knowingly discloses prescription monitoring information in violation of this article is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(C)A person who knowingly uses prescription monitoring information in a manner or for a purpose in violation of this article is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than te