South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-1655 — Practitioner prescription report cards.
South Carolina § 44-53-1655
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 53POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-1655 (2026).
(A)The department shall develop and maintain as part of the prescription monitoring program a system to provide prescription report cards to practitioners to inform the practitioner about certain prescribing trends. The report card must provide, at a minimum:
(1)a comparison of the practitioner's number of prescriptions issued per month by therapeutic class code or by specific substances to peer averages by specialty throughout the State;
(2)a comparison of the practitioner's number of milligrams prescribed per month by therapeutic class code or by specific substances to peer averages by specialty throughout the State;
(3)the total number of patients receiving ninety morphine milligram equivalents (MMEs) or more a day;
(4)the total number of patients receiving opioid medications for t