South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-1645 — Requirement to review patient's prescription history.
South Carolina § 44-53-1645
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-1645 (2026).
(A)A practitioner, or the practitioner's authorized delegate, shall review a patient's controlled substance prescription history and history of the administering of an opioid antidote to the patient pursuant to Section 44-130-60 or 44-130-80, as maintained in the prescription monitoring program, before the practitioner issues a prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance. If an authorized delegate reviews a patient's controlled substance prescription history and history of the administering of an opioid antidote to the patient as provided in this subsection, the practitioner must consult with the authorized delegate regarding the prescription and opioid antidote administering history before issuing a prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance. The consultation must be doc