South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-160 — Manner in which changes in schedule of controlled substances made.
South Carolina § 44-53-160
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-160 (2026).
(A)(1) Annually, within thirty days after the convening of each regular session of the General Assembly, the department shall recommend to the General Assembly any additions, deletions, or revisions in the schedules of controlled substances enumerated in Sections 44-53-190, 44-53-210, 44-53-230, 44-53-250, and 44-53-270 which the department deems necessary. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department shall not make any additions, deletions, or revisions in the schedules until after notice and an opportunity for a hearing is afforded to all interested parties. In making a recommendation to the General Assembly regarding a substance, the department shall consider the following:
(a)the actual or relative potential for abuse;
(b)the scientific evidence of the substance's pha