South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-1490 — Private causes of action; action by municipality.
South Carolina § 44-53-1490
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-1490 (2026).
(A)A violation of this article does not give rise to a private cause of action. However, this article does not prohibit a person from commencing an action for damages or injunctive relief pursuant to other law; and this article does not prohibit an action by a municipality or other governmental entity for damages or injunctive relief or an action authorized by other law or regulation.
(B)This section does not prohibit the introduction of evidence of failure to comply with the provisions of this article in establishing the appropriate standard of care in the other action.