South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-51-30 — Board of Podiatry Examiners; members; terms; removal; legal adviser.
South Carolina § 40-51-30
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 51PODIATRISTS AND PODIATRY
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-51-30 (2026).
(A)There is created the Board of Podiatry Examiners to be composed of five members, appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, one of whom must be a lay member from the State at large, one of whom must be a podiatrist from the State at large who shall serve as chairman, and three of whom must be podiatrists, one from each of these districts:
(1)the Upper District comprised of Oconee, Pickens, Anderson, Greenville, Spartanburg, Cherokee, Union, York, Chester, Fairfield, Lancaster, Newberry, Saluda, Edgefield, McCormick, Greenwood, Laurens, and Abbeville counties;
(2)the Central District comprised of Kershaw, Chesterfield, Marlboro, Darlington, Lee, Sumter, Clarendon, Richland, Calhoun, Orangeburg, Lexington, Aiken, Barnwell, and Allendale counties; and (3) the L