South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-50-65 — Knowing disclosure of false, incomplete, or misleading material information; civil liability; attorney fees.
South Carolina § 27-50-65
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 50THE RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY CONDITION DISCLOSURE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-50-65 (2026).
An owner who knowingly violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article or who discloses any material information on the disclosure statement that he knows to be false, incomplete, or misleading is liable for actual damages proximately caused to the purchaser and court costs. The court may award reasonable attorney fees incurred by the prevailing party.