South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-2200 — Establishment, operation, and maintenance of wildlife management areas; prohibited conduct; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-11-2200
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 11PROTECTION OF GAME
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-2200 (2026).
(A)Subject to available funding, the department shall acquire sufficient wildlife habitat through lease or purchase or otherwise to establish wildlife management areas for the protection, propagation, and promotion of fish and wildlife and for public hunting, fishing, and other natural resource dependent recreational use. The department may not have under lease at any one time more than one million six hundred thousand acres in the wildlife management area program. The department may not pay more than fair market value for the lease of lands in the area. The department may not lease land for the program which, during the preceding twenty-four months, was held under a private hunting lease. However, this restriction does not apply:
(1)if the former lessee executes a voluntary consent to t