South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-5-70 — Unlawful conduct toward a child.
South Carolina § 63-5-70
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 5LEGAL STATUS OF CHILDREN
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-70 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person who has charge or custody of a child, or who is the parent or guardian of a child, or who is responsible for the welfare of a child as defined in Section 63-7-20 to:
(1)place the child at unreasonable risk of harm affecting the child's life, physical or mental health, or safety;
(2)do or cause to be done unlawfully or maliciously any bodily harm to the child so that the life or health of the child is endangered or likely to be endangered; or (3) wilfully abandon the child.
(B)A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and for each offense, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.