South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-5-30 — Exemption of public utilities owned or operated by municipalities and regional transportation authorities.
South Carolina § 58-5-30
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 5GAS, HEAT, WATER, SEWERAGE COLLECTION AND DISPOSAL, AND STREET RAILWAY COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-5-30 (2026).
Except as provided in Article 23, Chapter 9 of Title 58, nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give the commission or the regulatory staff any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality or regional transportation authority as defined in Chapter 25 of this title or their agencies.