South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-5-20 — Applicability to a business not exclusively a public utility.
South Carolina·Title 58 PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS·Ch. 5 GAS, HEAT, WATER, SEWERAGE COLLECTION AND DISPOSAL, AND STREET RAILWAY COMPANIES
Any corporation or person not engaged in business exclusively as a public utility shall be governed by the provisions of Articles 1, 3 and 5 of this chapter in respect only of the public utility owned, leased, operated or managed by it or him and not in respect to any other business or pursuit.