South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-5-40 — Unlawful publication or other use of records; penalty.
South Carolina § 43-5-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-40 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to solicit, disclose, receive, make use of, authorize, knowingly permit, participate in, or acquiesce in the use of a list, name of, or any information concerning persons applying for or receiving public aid or assistance, directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files, or communications of the State or county departments of social services or acquired in the course of the performance of official duties, except for purposes directly connected with the administration of Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 19, and 23 or of old age assistance, aid to the blind, aid to dependent children, or general relief and in accordance with the regulations of the department. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction