South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-5-190 — Payments to be exempt from taxes, levy or other process; payments to be inalienable and unassignable; bankruptcy.
South Carolina § 43-5-190
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-190 (2026).
All amounts paid or payable as assistance shall be exempt from any tax levied by the State or any subdivision thereof, shall be exempt from levy and sale, attachment or any other process whatsoever, and shall be inalienable and unassignable in advance in any form and, in case of bankruptcy, shall not pass to the trustee or other person acting on behalf of the creditors of the recipient of assistance.