South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-5-1240 — Transitional Medicaid and child care.
South Carolina § 43-5-1240
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-1240 (2026).
(A)Subject to federal waiver, the department shall provide transitional Medicaid and child care for a maximum of two years for AFDC clients who lose eligibility because of employment or who become employed after losing eligibility as a result of exceeding the twenty-four-month time limit provided for in Section 43-5-1170. For individuals who become employed after a period of ineligibility due to exceeding the twenty-four-month time limit provided for in Section 43-5-1170, earnings must be less than poverty and continued employment must be jeopardized by medical expenditures to be eligible for transitional Medicaid and child care in the second year.
(B)If a former recipient's employer offers or provides health insurance coverage for the former recipient and/or the former recipient's famil