South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-7-250 — Council meetings; rules and procedures for meetings; freedom of information; emergency ordinances.
South Carolina § 5-7-250
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 7GENERAL STRUCTURE, ORGANIZATION, POWERS, DUTIES, FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF ALL MUNICIPALITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-250 (2026).
(a)The council, after public notice shall meet regularly at least once in every month at such times and places as the council may prescribe by rule. Special meetings may be held on the call of the mayor or of a majority of the members.
(b)The council shall determine its own rules and order of business and shall provide for keeping minutes of its proceedings which shall be a public record.
(c)Procedures for meetings of a municipal governing body shall not conflict with the provisions of the general laws of the state with regard to freedom of information.
(d)To meet public emergencies affecting life, health, safety or the property of the people, council may adopt emergency ordinances; but such ordinances shall not levy taxes, grant, renew or extend a franchise or impose or change a servi