South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-7-12 — School resource officers; procedures for certain arrests; jurisdiction; employment rights.
South Carolina § 5-7-12
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 7GENERAL STRUCTURE, ORGANIZATION, POWERS, DUTIES, FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF ALL MUNICIPALITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-12 (2026).
(A)The governing body of a municipality or county may upon the request of another governing body or of another political subdivision of the State, including school districts, designate certain officers to be assigned to the duty of a school resource officer and to work within the school systems of the municipality or county. The person assigned as a school resource officer shall have statewide jurisdiction to arrest persons committing crimes in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. In all circumstances in which a school resource officer arrests a student for a misdemeanor offense, the officer may issue a courtesy summons to appear to a student involved in the particular incident in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. Notwithstanding another