South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-31-2010 — Declaration of legislative findings and intent.
South Carolina § 5-31-2010
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 31ELECTRICITY, WATER, NATURAL GAS AND SEWERAGE SYSTEMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-31-2010 (2026).
The General Assembly takes note of the fact that incorporated cities and towns (municipalities) throughout the State have in many instances experienced considerable growth with the result that sewage collection and treatment facilities must be extended and enlarged in order to serve all of the persons residing within the corporate limits. Such extensions and enlargements are customarily paid from ad valorem taxes levied throughout the municipality and from sewer service charges. However, it appears that in some instances the cost of constructing all or a portion of such facilities can be more equitably distributed by assessing all or a portion of the cost of constructing sewer laterals against the properties facing thereon. The General Assembly concludes that in order to facilitate the con