South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-49-90 — Collection of taxes imposed by other states; collection in other states of taxes due South Carolina.
South Carolina § 12-49-90
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 49ENFORCED COLLECTION OF TAXES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-49-90 (2026).
The courts of this State shall recognize and enforce liabilities for taxation lawfully imposed by other states which extend like comity to this State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue, with the assistance of the Attorney General, is hereby empowered to bring suit in the courts of other states to collect taxes legally due this State. The officials of other states which extend a like comity to this State are empowered to sue for the collection of such taxes in the courts of this State. A certificate by the Secretary of State that such officers have authority to collect the tax shall be conclusive evidence of such authority.