South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-1-200 — Appeals.
South Carolina § 48-1-200
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 1POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-200 (2026).
Any person may appeal from any order of the Department within thirty days after the filing of the order, to the court of common pleas of any county in which the pollution occurs. The Department shall thereupon certify to the court the record in the hearing. The court shall review the record and the regularity and the justification for the order, on the merits, and render judgment thereon as in ordinary appeals in equity. The court may order or permit further testimony on the merits of the case, in its discretion such testimony to be given either before the judge or referee by him appointed. From such judgment of the court an appeal may be taken as in other civil actions.