South Carolina Statutes
§ 45-5-80 — Hotels not required to have fire sprinkler system; posting of notice; penalties.
South Carolina § 45-5-80
Title 45HOTELS, MOTELS, RESTAURANTS, AND BOARDINGHOUSES
Ch. 5SAFETY REGULATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 45-5-80 (2026).
(A)All hotels in this State that are not required by law to have a fire sprinkler system in the building shall post a notice in a conspicuous place at or near the guest registration desk no later than July 1, 2006. The posting must be on an eight and one-half inches by eleven inches sign with letters no less than three quarters of an inch in size and must state the following: "This building meets local fire and building codes and is not required by law to have a fire sprinkler system." (B) A hotel that violates the provisions of this section shall be fined up to two hundred dollars for each violation. Each day constitutes a separate violation.