South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-66-30 — Persons who may make health care decisions for patient who is unable to consent; order of priority; exceptions.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 66 ADULT HEALTH CARE CONSENT ACT
(A)Where a patient is unable to consent, decisions concerning his health care may be made by the following persons in the following order of priority:
(1)a guardian appointed by the court pursuant to Article 5, Part 3 of the South Carolina Probate Code, if the decision is within the scope of the guardianship;
(2)an attorney-in-fact appointed by the patient in a durable power of attorney executed pursuant to Section 62-5-501, if the decision is within the scope of his authority;
(3)a spouse of the patient unless the spouse and the patient are separated pursuant to one of the following:
(a)entry of a pendente lite order in a divorce or separate maintenance action;
(b)formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement; or (c) entry of a permanent order of separate main