South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-590 — Penalty for use of property in manner which makes it subject to forfeiture.
South Carolina § 44-53-590
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-590 (2026).
Any person who uses property or a conveyance in a manner which would make the property or conveyance subject to forfeiture as provided for in Sections 44-53-520 or 44-53-530, except for innocent owners, rental agencies, lienholders, and the like as provided for in this article, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than one year or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both, in the discretion of the court. The penalties prescribed in this section are cumulative and must be construed to be in addition to any other penalty prescribed by any other provision of this article relating to controlled substances or harmful or illegal drugs.