South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-480 — Enforcement.
South Carolina § 44-53-480
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 53POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-480 (2026).
(a)The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division shall establish within its Division a Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, which shall be administered by a director and shall be primarily responsible for the enforcement of all laws pertaining to illicit traffic in controlled and counterfeit substances. The Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, in discharging its responsibilities concerning illicit traffic in narcotics and dangerous substances and in suppressing the abuse of controlled substances, shall enforce the State plan formulated in cooperation with the Narcotics and Controlled Substance Section as such plan relates to illicit traffic in controlled and counterfeit substances. As part of its duties the Department of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs shall:
(1)Assist the Of