South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-53-110 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 44-53-110
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 53POISONS, DRUGS, AND OTHER CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-110 (2026).
As used in this article and Sections 44-49-10, 44-49-40, and 44-49-50:
(1)"Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
(a)a practitioner (or, in his presence, by his authorized agent); or (b) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
(2)"Agent" means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser, except that this term does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of the carrier or warehouseman, when acting in the usual or lawful course of the carrier's or warehouseman's business.
(3)"Bureau" means the Bureau