South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-20-240 — Organizational structure.
South Carolina § 44-20-240
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 20SOUTH CAROLINA INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY, RELATED DISABILITIES, HEAD INJURIES, AND SPINAL CORD INJURIES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-20-240 (2026).
The office has authority over all of the state's services and programs for the treatment and training of persons with an intellectual disability, related disabilities, head injuries, and spinal cord injuries. This authority does not include services delivered by other agencies of the State as prescribed by statute. The office must be comprised of, at a minimum, an Intellectual Disability Division, an Autism Division, and a Head and Spinal Cord Injuries Division. The office may be divided into additional divisions as may be determined by the office director and approved by the department's director. Responsibility for all autistic services is transferred from the Office of Mental Health to the Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities.