South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-5-30 — Overpayments and underpayments; recoupment or correction.
South Carolina § 43-5-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-30 (2026).
(a)If an overpayment or underpayment is made under the Family Independence Program, the department shall make every effort to correct payment. If the agency decides to terminate benefits to a client and payments are made pending an appeal of the agency's decision, these payments must be considered overpayment if the agency's decision is upheld.
(b)Overpayment means a financial assistance payment received which exceeds the amount for which the client was eligible. Underpayment means a financial assistance payment received which is less than the amount for which the client unit was eligible.
(c)The agency can recover an overpayment by:
(1)receiving a payment from the client or former client; or (2) by reducing the amount of any future aid payable to the client. The adjustment in future a