South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-5-220 — Obtaining support payments from absent parents; amount; proceedings.
South Carolina § 43-5-220
Title 43SOCIAL SERVICES
Ch. 5PUBLIC AID, ASSISTANCE AND RELIEF GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-220 (2026).
(a)Every applicant for family independence benefits who has a child by a parent who is alive but not living in the home at the time of approval for family independence must be immediately referred to the designated child support official of the department. The department shall be responsible for taking all steps necessary to identify, locate, and obtain support payments from absent parents.
(b)The department shall establish a scale of suggested minimum contributions to assist courts in determining the amount that an absent parent should be expected to pay toward the support of a dependent child. The scale shall include consideration of gross income, shall authorize expense deductions including deductions for taxes for determining net income, shall designate other available resources to b