South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-42-40 — Reservation of name.
South Carolina § 33-42-40
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 42UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-42-40 (2026).
(a)The exclusive right to the use of a name may be reserved by:
(1)any person intending to organize a limited partnership under this chapter and to adopt that name;
(2)any domestic limited partnership or any foreign limited partnership registered in this State which, in either case, intends to adopt that name;
(3)any foreign limited partnership intending to register in this State and adopt that name;
(4)any person intending to organize a foreign limited partnership and intending to have it registered in this State and adopt that name.
(b)The reservation shall be made by filing with the Secretary of State an application, executed by the applicant, to reserve a specified name. If the Secretary of State finds that the name is available for use by a domestic or foreign limited partnershi