South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-42-230 — Cancellation of certificate.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 42 UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT
A certificate of limited partnership must be cancelled upon the dissolution and the commencement of winding up of the partnership or at any other time there are no limited partners. A certificate of cancellation must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State and set forth:
(1)the name of the limited partnership;
(2)the date of filing of its certificate of limited partnership;
(3)the reason for filing the certificate of cancellation;
(4)the effective date (which shall be a date certain) of cancellation if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate; and (5) any other information the general partners filing the certificate determine.