South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-3-175 — Failure to pay claims; sanctions; notice to Department of Insurance.
South Carolina § 42-3-175
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-3-175 (2026).
(A)(1) If a claimant brings an action before the commission to enforce an order authorizing medical treatment or payment of benefits and the commission determines that an insurer, a self-insured employer, a self-insured fund, or an adjuster, without good cause, failed to authorize medical treatment and/or pay benefits when ordered to do so by the commission, the insurer, the self-insured employer, the self-insured fund, or the adjuster must pay the claimant's attorneys' fees and costs of enforcing the order. The commission may impose sanctions for wilful disobedience of an order, including, but not limited to, a fine of up to five hundred dollars for each day of the violation.
(2)The commission must notify the Department of Insurance of an insurer's or an adjuster's failure to authorize a