South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-11-10 — "Occupational disease" defined.
South Carolina·Title 42 WORKERS' COMPENSATION·Ch. 11 OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES
(A)"Occupational disease" means a disease arising out of and in the course of employment that is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged. A disease is considered an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment as a direct result of continuous exposure to the normal working conditions of that particular trade, process, occupation, or employment. In a claim for an occupational disease, the employee shall establish that the occupational disease arose directly and naturally from exposure in this State to the hazards peculiar to the particular employment by a preponderance of the evidence.
(B)No disease shall be cons