South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-40-910 — Retaliatory conduct prohibited.
South Carolina § 27-40-910
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 40RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-910 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this section, a landlord shall not retaliate by increasing rent to an amount in excess of fair-market value or decreasing essential services or by bringing an action for possession after:
(1)the tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; or (2) the tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation of this chapter.
(b)If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (a), the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in SECTION 27-40-660 as a defense in any retaliatory action against him for possession. If the defense by the tenant is without merit, the landlord is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees