South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-40-740 — Landlord's lien; distress proceeding.
South Carolina § 27-40-740
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-740 (2026).
(a)A contractual lien or contractual security interest on behalf of the landlord in the tenant's household goods is not enforceable unless perfected before the effective date of this chapter.
(b)A landlord may enforce collection of rent by distress only pursuant to Chapter 39, Title 27; however, the tenant may raise defenses to the issuance of a distress warrant pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or the rental agreement and may take advantage of the property exemptions found in SECTION 15-41-30.