South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-40-720 — Noncompliance affecting health and safety.
South Carolina § 27-40-720
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 40RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-720 (2026).
(a)If there is noncompliance by the tenant with Section 27-40-510 materially affecting health and safety that can be remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item, or cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency or within fourteen days after written notice by the landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the tenant remedy it within that period of time, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and the tenant shall reimburse the landlord for the cost and, in addition, the landlord shall have the remedies available under this chapter.
(b)If there is noncompliance by the tenant with SECTION 27-40-510 materially affecting health and safety other than as set forth in subsection