South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-40-650 — Fire or casualty damage.
South Carolina § 27-40-650
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-650 (2026).
(a)If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to the extent that normal use and occupancy of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant may:
(1)immediately vacate the premises and notify the landlord in writing within seven days thereafter of his intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating; or (2) if continued occupancy is lawful, vacate any part of the dwelling unit rendered unusable by the fire or casualty, in which case the tenant's liability for rent is reduced in proportion to the diminution in the fair-market rental value of the dwelling unit.
(b)Unless the fire or casualty was due to the tenant's negligence or otherwise caused by the tenant, if the rental agre