South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-40-630 — Wrongful failure to provide essential services.
South Carolina § 27-40-630
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-630 (2026).
(a)If the landlord is negligent or wilful in failing to provide essential services as required by the rental agreement or SECTION 27-40-440, the tenant may give written notice to the landlord specifying the breach and may:
(1)procure reasonable amounts of the required essential services during the period of the landlord's noncompliance and deduct their actual and reasonable cost from the rent; or (2) recover damages based upon the diminution in the fair-market rental value of the dwelling unit and reasonable attorney's fees.
(b)If the tenant proceeds under this section, he may not proceed under SECTION 27-40-610 as to that breach.
(c)Under no circumstances should this section be interpreted to authorize the tenant to make repairs on the rental property and deduct the cost of the repair